Cincy Beer Social Media Tracking – Q2/2017

Now that I got the site backup, I wanted to take a look at the social media landscape ending in Q2 for our Greater Cincinnati brewing scene. While no reflection on the beer or the experience, it’s an interesting look at the brewing scene from a difference perspective. Below are the top 3 in each category followed by the complete list.

Rhinegeist takes the top overall spot over MadTree followed by Moerlein Lager House. If Rhinegeist can overtake Moerlein Lager House on Facebook in Q3 they will sweep all the categories.

Total Social Media (FB + Twitter + IG)

  1. Rhinegeist (127,302)
  2. MadTree (73,481)
  3. Moerlein Lager House (60,399)

Facebook

  1. Moerlein Lager House (51,975)
  2. Rhinegeist (49,702)
  3. Christian Moerlein (45,039)

Twitter

  1. Rhinegeist (22,200)
  2. MadTree (16,500)
  3. Fifty West (10,100)

Instagram

  1. Rhinegeist (55,400)
  2. MadTree (25,100)
  3. Braxton (12,000)

Click on the table headings to sort or use the search button

BreweryFacebookTwitterInstagramTotal
Bad Tom Smith4,7663,4617508,977
Blank Slate7,8336,8331,86716,533
Braxton15,5826,25012,00033,832
Braxton Labs1,1172971,414
Brink3,3028511,0505,203
Cellar Dweller2,0181,7893,807
Christian Moerlein45,0399,7433,58558,367
Darkness4,0299079345,870
DogBerry4,3712,1152086,694
Fibonacci3,5861,9511,0036,540
Fifty West14,79410,10011,20036,094
FigLeaf4,0928077435,642
Great Crescent3,5359897825,306
Listermann12,5907,7794,57324,942
MadTree31,88116,50025,10073,481
March First1,0874122961,795
Mash Cult1,2011583521,711
Moerlein Lager House51,9756,4341,99060,399
Mt. Carmel109447,6911,86820,503
Municipal8,1421,17383010,145
Narrow Path2,4902412,731
Nine Giant5,2061,5431,0957,844
Old Firehouse4,5071,8841,1317,522
Paradise1,1881,5293423,059
Quaff Bros.2,1753222,497
Queen City1,907571,964
Rhinegeist49,70222,20055,400127,302
Rivertown19,1699,6935,05233,914
Rock Bottom4,3661,680806,126
Streetside3,7821,2851,3326,399
Taft's Ale House12,4832,4787,89522,856
Tap & Screw4,392555715,018
Urban Artifact13,9912,5533,91920,463
West Side3,2633354244,022
Wiedemann1,5724512,023
Woodburn6,3772,0301,96410,371
Hofbrauhaus30,0012,0738732,161
Wooden Cask2,6202773953,292

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *